Wednesday, March 13, 2013

This stuff just got real



Folks, I can’t believe the news I heard yesterday isn’t being heralded as top news. This should be front page above the fold banner headline top center extra extra read all about it shouted from the rooftops freaking shove it in your face and listen to this rhyme beotch cuz this stuff just got realz yo!

I’m talking about the fact... that’s right I said FACT... that NASA has received confirmation from the Mars Space Rover Curiosity that at one time in the past of the planet Mars there were the elements and minerals that DEFINITIVELY could have sustained at the very least microbial life!

Life on Mars? Oh boy...

 WTF???!!!

Are you serious!!???

Yep.

Proofs in the pudding, or in this case, in the gray powder drilled out of the bedrock of the (currently) barren planet.


A quote from NASA:
“Scientists identified sulfur, nitrogen, hydrogen, oxygen, phosphorus and carbon -- some of the key chemical ingredients for life -- in the powder Curiosity drilled out of a sedimentary rock near an ancient stream bed in Gale Crater on the Red Planet last month.”

Ahem. Wow. Did they just say “stream bed”?????

Yep.

More:
“The patch of bedrock where Curiosity drilled for its first sample lies in an ancient network of stream channels descending from the rim of Gale Crater. The bedrock also is fine-grained mudstone and shows evidence of multiple periods of wet conditions, including nodules and veins.”

I don’t know about you but I’m getting shivers just reading that!

If you don’t at least stop for a second and say “Hmm... that might be something there...” then you are a rock hard stony faced nerveless bastard and I no longer care to converse with you.

JUST THINK ABOUT THAT FOR A MINUTE!

Water on Mars? Sulfur, Nitrogen, OXYGEN??!!!

WOWSER!!!

Sorry folks but in my opinion this is some really stunning information.

My guess is that either 1) they (NASA, et al.) are going to be making some truly AMAZING announcements on some other new findings very soon OR 2) they already KNOW what’s going on there on Mars and are too scared to tell us about it because they fear there will be riots and gnashing of teeth and rending of clothes and tearing of hair and wearing of sackcloth.

And I can’t say that I would blame anyone for doing any of those things.

Folks, if it turns out that there was at the least microbial life on Mars, and then we also find that there was life even more advanced than that (animal... or for the love of all that is good some kind of INTELLIGENT life...) I don’t know but I might just do a little freaking out too.

Hell, I am ALREADY sufficiently in awe that they have found the things they have already announced they have found.

Ugg. Not sure if I can take anymore.

So, pass that jug of Whiskey... things are getting freaky.


Later... (I hope)

PPC


No comments:

Post a Comment